Nigella sativa is a family of ranunculus (Ranunculaceae) that can be grown in many countries, especially in Eastern Mediterranean countries, and is used from past Egypt to Ancient Greek civilization. Black seed grows in places where the sun is abundant and in temperate climates, sandy and less clay, and also fertile soil. Black Cumin Oil is currently cultivated in the Aegean, Afyon, Isparta, Burdur and Thrace regions.
Benefits of Black Seed Oil
Although the beneficial effect of black seed oil has been used in traditional treatment methods for centuries, sufficient information has not been obtained in clinical studies yet. But black seed oil can be used in hair and skin care, this oil can add shine to your hair. It can be used by adding black seed oil to products such as shampoo or lotion. Black seed oil can also be used by mouth (oral route) according to the instructions on the can.
We recommend that you avoid applying black seed oil to the infected area and consult your doctor about the wounds and rashes on the skin and scalp.